Roll of Honour

Died in Harness RASC / RAOC

REGT No

RANK

FIRST NAME / INITIAL

SURNAME

REMARKS

BURIED/COMMEMORATED

 

Lt

 

Finney

Attached

 

 

Dvr

 

McCaughey

63 Coy

 

 

Dvr

 

Pascoe

63 Coy

 

T/85095

L/Cpl

R W

Ball

398 Coy

 

T/114667

Dvr

R S

Ellams

398 Coy

 

T/14639522

Dvr

H

Ford

398 Coy

 

wp174fac79.png
wpe7e8c493.png

T/155690

L/Cpl

Arthur

Butcher

Dakota KG 347

Hermanville 1.P.9

T/14536735

Dvr

Kenneth

Calder

 

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/14389025

Dvr

Frederick A

Cordell

Dakota KG 329

Tilly sur Seulles 111.A.7

T/14520895

Dvr

John A

Dalby

 

Hermanville 1.D.4

T/10662743

Dvr

Adam

Learmouth

 

Hermanville 3.E12

T/14432248

Dvr

Phillip

McNally

 

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/143830

Dvr

Bernard T

O’Loughnane

 

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/13095766

Dvr

Dennis E

Roe

 

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/3

T/269383

Dvr

Derrick J

Smith

 

Hermanville 1.W.7

T/766783

Cpl

Alfred

Stannard

Dakota KG 329

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/3

T/4927423

Dvr

Reginald

Turner

 

Hermanville 1.P.6

T/5781266

L/Cpl

Arthur G O

Williams

Dakota FZ 667

Hermanville 3.F.12

T/221303

Cpl

Sidney

Woollard

Dakota KG 480

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/14664227

Dvr

Bruce H

Eddington

398 Coy

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/10707464

Dvr

Frederick W

Parker

398 Coy

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

T/14637268

Dvr

William T I

Smurthwaite

398 Coy

Bayeaux Memorial Panel 18/2

Headquarters 1st Airborne Division

T/10702368

Dvr

Leslie D

Jones

20th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 16.A.12

T/181502

Dvr

Douglas H

Cheeseman

22nd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.B.12

S/248717

L/Cpl

Bernard B

Smith

22nd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.B.13

S/14537921

Private

William G

Devonshire

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.B.15

Headquarters 4th Parachute Brigade

S/197199

Private

Cyril

Wattam

25/26th Sept 44

Gen Cemetery  Amerongen Grave 1.

T/81814

Dvr

George R

Whyte

25/26th Sept 44

Gen Cemetery  Amerongen Grave 6.

11th Parachute Battalion

T/10690465

Dvr

Thomas

Brennan

25th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 29.B.4

133 Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC

T/10703025

Dvr

John H

James

18th Sept 44

No Know Grave

T/14664599

Dvr

Joseph

Parker

18th Sept 44

No Know Grave

181 Airlanding Field Ambulance RAMC

T/210869

L/Cpl

David

Dadswell

22/23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 5.B.20

250 Airborne (Light) Composite Company RASC

T/202762

Dvr

Robert C

Bondy

17th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 8.B.7

T/244904

Dvr

Wilfred

Bennett

18th Sept 44

No Know Grave

T/14665291

Dvr

John J

Kennell

18th Sept 44

No Know Grave

T/83849

L/Cpl

Leonard

Plant

18th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.A.3

T/247030

Dvr

Robert J

Thomas

18th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 6.B.2

T/176187

Dvr

John S

Butten

18/25th Sept 44

No Know Grave

T/234512

Cpl

Henry G

Whittet

18/25th Sept 44

No Know Grave

T/7955403

Dvr

Martin J

Field

19th Sept 44

No Know Grave

204081

Capt

Desmond T

Kavanagh

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 6.B.1

T/121840

Dvr

James G

McKinnon

19th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/191884

Dvr

John A

Walford

19th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/264820

Cpl

Albert

Wiggins

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 6.B.12

T/10696905

Dvr

Kenneth J

Geere

20th Sept 44

Heverlee War Cem  Louvain Belgium 8.E.5

T/263384

Dvr

Joseph D

Burns

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.A.19

T/135184

Dvr

Frederick W

Hill

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 22.B.14

T/152874

Dvr

Stanley A

Huggins

21st Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/170811

Dvr

Leonard

Peacock

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 1.A.10

T/83558

S/Sgt

Robert J

Snelling

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 21.B.6

T/174786

L/Cpl

Henry C

Davies

22nd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 1.A.9

T/222698

Private

James

Morton

22nd Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/236791

L/Cpl

Archibald F

Docherty

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 16.A.9

T/120468

Cpl

Robin

Doubleday

24th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 21.B.16

T/10706563

Dvr

Douglas

Hatton

24th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 21.B.14

T/177730

Dvr

Albert

Law

25th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/187114

Sgt

John

Walsh

25th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 25.A.3

T/151611

Cpl

Walter R

Sharp

25/26th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/235810

Dvr

William R

Preston

1st Oct 44

Oosterbeek 24.B.14

T/47328

L/Cpl

Robert F

Bell

2nd Oct 44

Gen Cemetery Lochem Row 1 Grave 1

T/191738

Cpl

Leslie J G

Judd

15th Oct 44

Oosterbeek 24.A.17

T/205285

Dvr

Arthur O

Olsson

27th Feb 45

Berlin War Cemetery 10.D.8

T/163717

Cpl

Edward G

Johnson

5th Mar 45

Hanover War Cemetery 15.F.14

48 Air Despatch Column RASC 
223 Air Despatch Company RASC 

T/14703038

Dvr

Herbert

Davis

19th Sept 44

Ath(Lorette)Gen Cemetery Belgium 5.B.32

T/843117

L/Cpl

James

Grace

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 4.B.15

T/1836995

Dvr

Henry W

Thompson

19th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/124054

Cpl

Herbert A

Austin

21st Sept 44

Erith (Kent) Sec M Grave 1283

311098

Lt

Herbert A

Edwards

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek CG.4.C.2

T/14300375

Dvr

Owen

Morgan

21st Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/192235

L/Cpl

James

Pilson

21st Sept 44

Uden War Cemetery 1.H.5

T/14339807

Dvr

Joe

Robinson

21st Sept 44

Oldham Greenacres SecC Row 13 Grave 17  

T/1736143

L/Cpl

Eric

Roscoe

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek CG 4.C.2

T/1579884

Dvr

George P

Sleet

21st Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/1538535

Dvr

Jack

Taylor

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek CG 4.C.2

T/14707104

Dvr

Ben

Pelham

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek CG 4.C.2

T/14439683

Dvr

Lionel H S

Abbott

21st Sept 44

Overloon War Cemetery 4.c 10

T/14438865

Dvr

Roy

Abbott

21st Sept 44

Overloon War Cemetery 4.C.9

T/3710623

L/Cpl

George

Chisholme

21st Sept 44

Overloon War Cemetery 4.C.8

T/4853953

Cpl

Thomas H

Baxter

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.C.6

T/4981126

Dvr

Frederick W

Beardsley

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.C.5

T/1751089

Cpl

Leslie J

Clark

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.C.4

T/14662728

Dvr

Richard C

Newth

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 6.D.2

T/14426212

Dvr

Paul

Williams

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 17.C.7

799 Air Despatch Company RASC

T/3911832

L/Cpl

Reginald A

Adams

21st Sept 44

R C Cemetery St Oedenrode Grave 29

T/5770427

Dvr

Rowland J

Claxton

21st Sept 44

R C Cemetery St Oedenrode Grave 28

T/187220

Cpl

Albert E

Hall

21st Sept 44

Bergen op Zoom War Cem CG.24.c.1-3

T/10694070

Dvr

George H

Rhodes

21st Sept 44

R C Cemetery St Oedenrode Grave 27

T/14418031

Dvr

Donald F

Tite

21st Sept 44

R C Cemetery St Oedenrode Grave 30

T/1455222

Dvr

Harold

Woodward

21st Sept 44

Bergen op Zoom War Cem 24.C4

T/14673529

Dvr

Frederick G W

Yeo

21st Sept 44

Bergen op Zoom War Cem 24.C.5

800 Air Despatch Company RASC

T/249802

L/Cpl

James

Adamson

21st Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/189176

L/Cpl

Ronald N

Clements

21st Sept 44

R C Cemetery Ravenstein Grave 3

T/857964

Dvr

Robert W

Crooks

21st Sept 44

Gen Cem Woensel Eindhoven KK.130

T/10684750

Cpl

Joseph

Dellanzo

21st Sept 44

Gen Cem Woensel Eindhoven KK.125

T/4806032

L/Cpl

Robert

Sharpe

21st Sept 44

Gen Cem Woensel Eindhoven KK.129

T/14508172

Dvr

George

Van Ingen

21st Sept 44

Gen Cem Woensel Eindhoven KK.126

49 Air Despatch Column RASC
63 Airborne Composite Company RASC

T/161755

Dvr

Richard E

Ashton

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 4.C.16

T/14662693

Dvr

James

Bowers

19th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/839827

Dvr

William J

Chaplin

19th Sept 44

Rheinberg War Cemetery 13.C.25

T/14663327

Dvr

William D

Cross

19th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/1456299

Dvr

Leonard S

Harper

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.B.15

T/14230247

Dvr

Robert

Hodgkinson

19th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/176341

Cpl

Phillip E

Nixon

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.B.16

T/169028

Dvr

James

Ricketts

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.B.14

T/169195

Dvr

Arthur

Ricketts

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.B.13

T/10684001

Dvr

Frederick G

Smith

19th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/14663278

Dvr

George L

Weston

19th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/14435628

Dvr

Gordon

Neale

20th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 1.C.1

T/47580

Cpl

Alfred W J

Pescodd

20th Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 4.E.4

T/61437

Dvr

Robert F

Pragnell

20th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/14636618

Dvr

Stanley V

Armand

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek CG.4.A.2-5

T/5628455

Dvr

John R

Harris

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.A.11

T/3776418

L/Cpl

Stanley

Law

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 30.C.1

398 Airborne Composite Company RASC Attached to 63 Airborne Coy

T/14430032

Dvr

Ernest V

Heckford

20th Sept 44

Groesbeek Memorial Panel 9

T/14238064

L/Cpl

John

Waring

20th Sept 44

Groesbeek Canadian War Cem CG12.C.9-12

253 Airborne Composite Company RASC

T/180513

Cpl

Alfred E

Barker

18th Sept 44

Gen Cem Roosendaalen Nispen Grave 3.1

T/14264139

Dvr

Dennis

Breading

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 22.B.8

T/203481

Private

George C

Cadle

19th Sept 44

Mierlo War Cem Grave 6.E.12

T/199044

Private

James

Courtney

19th Sept 44

Mierlo War Cem Grave 6.E.11

T/10679621

Dvr

Norman

Enderby

19th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/14394044

Dvr

Francis C

Holdsworth

19th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/14506917

Dvr

Frederick

Taylor

19th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 22.B.7

T/185692

Cpl

George A

Fowler

20th Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 20.H.8

T/5623132

Dvr

John T

Hadley

20th Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/10663588

Dvr

Joseph F

Leech

20th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 29.C.1

T/179420

L/Cpl

Frederick

Rexstrew

20th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 29.C.8

T/217689

Dvr

Albert E

Abbott

21st Sept 44

Groesbeek Canadian War Cem 22.F.2

 

T/80730

L/Cpl

Leslie H

Caldecott

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 18.B.11

T/10693855

Dvr

Sidney L

Churchyard

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 27.C.8

T/152672

Dvr

Harold

Gregory

21st Sept 44

Oosterbeek 18.B.7

T/188996

Dvr

James F

Johnson

21st Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 20.J.8

T/84459

Dvr

William G

Thompson

21st Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/170974

Dvr

George E

Jones

21st Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 19.H.5

T/157697

Dvr

Ernest

Noble

21st Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 19.H.5

T/175876

Dvr

Colin

Parker

21st Sept 44

Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen 19.H.5

T/2184109

Dvr

William T

Crossley

23rd Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/10693502

L/Cpl

Francis W R

Simpson

23rd Sept 44

No Known Grave

T/10698386

Dvr

Robert W

Hayton

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 15.A.5

T/14285926

Dvr

Cyril W

Lightwood

23rd Sept 44

Gen Cem Heteren Grave 2A.13A

T/185097

L/Cpl

Gerard

Readon

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 16.A.3

T/10689983

Dvr

Reginald

Shore

23rd Sept 44

Oosterbeek 31.A.1

Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Headquarters 1st Airborne Division

7612322

Private

Victor

Gibson

18th Sept 44

No Known Grave

7596110

S/Sgt

Robert D

Brown

25/26th Sept 44

No Known Grave

1st Airborne Division Ordnance Field Park

10541663

Cpl

Frederick W

Grantham

25th Sept 44

Oosterbeek 1.A.2

14216620

Cpl

Kenneth C W

Andrews

25/26th Sept 44

No Known Grave

British Liberation Army North West Europe
63 Airborne Composite Company RASC 

T/14710074

Dvr

George E

Statham

18th Jan 45

Ardennes Hotton War Cem V11.F.8

T/14664178

Dvr

Frederick N

Lambert

7th Apr 45

Germany Becklingen War Cem 1.E.5

T/146233

Dvr

Derek D

Phillips

7th Apr 45

Germany Becklingen War Cem 1.E.3

T/16794

Cpl

William G

Jones

16th Apr 45

Germany Hannover War Cem 7.D.9

Palestine

T/14735432

Dvr

Harold

Clarkson

3rd Apr 46

Palestine Ramieh 7.F.10

T/14107256

Dvr

Alan

Warrior

29th Aug 46

Palestine Ramieh 7.F.2

United Kingdom

T/14828820

Dvr

Leslie H

Bennett

31st Jul 47

Para Fatality Tidworth Mil Cem Sec F

wpa8e75dd1_0f.jpg
wp81821540_0f.jpg
wp2764e709.gif
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
1st Airborne Divisional Workshop

 

Cfn

Cecil C

Ware

18 Sept 44

 

 

Cfn

Alexander

Gibb

20 Sept 44

 

 

Cfn

Vincent J

Harvey

21 Sept 44

 

 

Cpl

James W

Murphy

25/25 Sept 44

 

 

Cfn

Ivor J

Brewster

!6 Jan 45